Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
04/07/2016 15:29
Hundreds of players join CEV Summer Festival at Estonia’s summer capital
News from the National Federations

Pärnu, Estonia, July 4, 2016. A CEV Youth Summer Festival was organised for the second straight year in Pärnu, Estonia’s summer capital, where the event took place this past weekend with Beach Volleyball courts set up right on the shores of the Baltic Sea.

This was the second time that Estonia played host to a CEV Youth Summer Festival, whilst Pärnu’s traditional Shell Beach Volleyball Festival was organised for the sixth time.

Project Manager Laura Rogenbaum commented: “We were happy to host as many as 166 girls and 134 boys playing on 18 courts throughout a warm and sunny weekend, something which is not that common in Estonia. It was definitely a challenge for our young Beach Volleyball players. Apart from Estonia, there were also players from Finland, Latvia, Russia, and Kazakhstan, which accounted for the most diverse and international field we ever had!”



“This past weekend Pärnu also hosted a Škoda Masters Beach Volleyball tournament, so the kids were able to take a look at and learn from professional men’s and women’s teams from the Baltic countries as these played their respective competition,” Rogenbaum added.
 
Medallists


U14 Girls


1.    Karoliina Käen/Emma-Stiina Rohtla/Maria Kelder (EST)
2.    Karoliina Tšuhnenkova/Aljona Tšuhnenkova/Arina Skuratovski (EST)
3.    Laura Kaseorg/Laura Kinter/Liisa-Lota Jürgenson (EST)

U14 Boys


1.    Davis Vevers/Sandijs Suhanovs/Gustavs Auzins (LAT)
2.    Reinis Robaks/Ralfs Kneza/Klavs Vilde (LAT)
3.    Martin Voit/Reimo Kariler/Jasper Laus (EST)



U16 Girls


1.    Anete Namike/Ruta Ozolina (LAT)
2.    Kertu Jõgi/Nathalie Anett Haidla (EST)
3.    Peppi-Sophia Vehmanen/Marianne Ojasalu (EST)

U16 Boys

1.    Märt Tammearu/Rasmus Meius (EST)
2.    Markus Maila/Timo Lõhmus (EST)
3.    Patriks Pinka/Marcus Miculiš (LAT)

U18 Girls


1.    Akerke Shaken/Tatyana Nikitina (KAZ)
2.    Keisja Dina Hausmane/Amanda Nikola Ergle (LAT)
3.    Amira Skak/Kristina Zhuk (KAZ)

U18 Boys

1.    Märt Tammearu/Siim Tammearu (EST)
2.    Ilian Helendi/Nikolai Tšuhnenkov (EST)
3.    Silver Maar/Mattias Metsna (EST)



U20 Girls

1.    Ingrid Kiisk/Gerli Gull (EST)
2.    Liisa Soomets/Heleene Hollas (EST)
3.    Laura Jõgi/Ingrid Suvi (EST)

U20 Boys

1.    Dmitri Korotkov/Cris Carlis Lepp (EST)
2.    Rainer Kulp/Alex Anton Lojander (EST)
3.    Karl Stamm/Silver Vaino (EST)

News nr. 1484 of 17236
04/07/2016 22:28:00
Everything is set in Timisoara for second edition of CEV Satellite
04/07/2016 10:46:00
Dutch earn ticket to Group 2 Finals as Brazil top Group 1 preliminary round ranking
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
There are no matches appointed for today


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<March 2017>>>
March 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272812345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789