Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
24/10/2016 17:38
Norwegian teams sweep top honours at NEVZA event in Bournemouth
News from the Zonal Associations

Bournemouth, England, October 24, 2016. The final day of competition got underway Monday at the NEVZA UK 2016 in Bournemouth, with the gold medals up for grabs – and two teams from Norway eventually emerged victorious at the end of the final competition day.  

After two action-packed days, the semi-finals for the women’s teams started the last day with Taru Lahti/Anniina Parkkinen taking on Kristina Thurin/Susanna Thurin and the home team of Jessica Grimson/Victoria Palmer playing Ingrid Lunde/Oda Johanne Ulveseth.

Top seeded Finnish pair, Lahti/Parkkinen showed their class, beating the Thurin sisters of Sweden in straight sets (21-18, 21-9) on centre court. On court 2 the English team of Palmer/Grimson and Norway’s Lunde/Ulveseth put on a thrilling three-set match, with Norway rallying in the third (18-21, 21-8, 15-13), thus setting up an exciting final with Lahti/Parkkinen.

Later in the men’s semi-finals, Norwegian top seeds Mathias Berntsen/Christian Sandlie Sørum met Martin Appelgren/Alexander Annerstedt of Sweden on court 1. The match ebbed and flowed, finally ending with a run of points from the Norwegians, taking them into the final (17-21, 21-12, 15-10). At the same time on centre court, the third seeded English pair of Chris Gregory and Jake Sheaf played Jyrki Nurminen/Pekka Piippo of Finland, with the Finnish pair completing the final line-up (21-16, 21-17) and making the men’s gold medal match an exciting prospect of top seeds Berntsen/Sørum playing the fourth-seeded Finns. 



The competition moved on to the bronze medal matches next, with the women’s game between Thurin/Thurin (SWE) and Palmer/Grimson (ENG) proving to be another close run affair with the Swedes crossing the line to take a well-earned third place (19-21, 23-21, 15-13).

Next was the men’s bronze medal game between Appelgren/Annerstedt (SWE) and Gregory/Sheaf (ENG). With the English team looking to put on a show for the home crowd, they put the pressure on the Swedish pair and came out 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) winners to take the bronze.

In the final of the women’s NEVZA UK 2016 tournament in Bournemouth, top seeded Finnish pair Lahti/Parkkinen played third-seeds Lunde/Ulveseth of Norway for the gold medal. This was a hard-fought match, with both sides looking to attack hard from the outset. After exchanging sets, it was the third seeded Lunde/Ulveseth who triumphed, taking the gold medal for Norway (21-19, 16-21, 15-8).



Finally, closing out the competition, the men’s teams of top seeds Berntsen/Sørum (NOR) and fourth-seeded Nurminen/Piippo (FIN) played for 1st place on centre court. The class of the 1st seed Norwegian team was on display from the start, their attacking performance leading to their straight sets victory (21-16, 21-15), rounding off a fantastic three days of Beach Volleyball action in England.

For the final rankings and results visit ‪www.volleyballengland.org or follow Volleyball England on Facebook or Twitter.

News nr. 2171 of 18481
25/10/2016 09:39:00
DRESDNER SC win first match of German league and sign new assistant coach
24/10/2016 16:55:00
Historic day as CEV President visits Swedish Volleyball Federation
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2018 CL W
Pool B
 
 
17:30Local Time
Agel PROSTEJOV
vs.
Fenerbahce SK ISTANBUL
View
Live
2018 CL W
Pool C
 
 
18:00Local Time
Vizura RUMA
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live
2018 CC W
16th Finals
 
 
20:30Local Time
Yamamay e-work BUSTO ARSIZIO
vs.
ŽOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRČKO
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HPK HÄMEENLINNA
vs.
Yenisei KRASNOYARSK
View
Live
17:00Local Time
Maccabi XT HAIFA
vs.
Linamar-BÉKÉSCSABAI RS KFT
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Khimik YUZHNY
vs.
ZesarVFM FRANCHES-MONTAGNES
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Fatum NYÍREGYHÁZA
vs.
Asterix Avo BEVEREN
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Kralovo Pole BRNO
vs.
LP SALO
View
Live
17:30Local Time
C.S.M. BUCURESTI
vs.
Uralochka-NTMK EKATERINBURG
View
Live
2018 CHC W
16th Finals
 
 
19:00Local Time
RSR WALFER
vs.
BURSA BBSK
View
Live
19:00Local Time
RANDABERG IL
vs.
NANTES VB
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Ibsa CV LAS PALMAS
vs.
A. LINZ-STEG
View
Live
18:30Local Time
HOLTE IF
vs.
Viteos NEUCHATEL Université
View
Live
17:00Local Time
Stiinta BACAU
vs.
Azerrail BAKU
View
Live
20:00Local Time
Minis de Arluy VB LOGROÑO
vs.
Olympiacos SFP PIRAEUS
View
Live
19:00Local Time
UVC Holding GRAZ
vs.
Dinamo KRASNODAR
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<December 2017>>>
December 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567